BRIGHT LUCKY TECHNOLOGY CO.,LIMITED

Connector & Cable Solutions

 

Electrical/Optical/Mechanical Solutions for Network Connectivity

 

 

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsAVAGO Fiber Optical Transceivers SFP

AVAGO AFBR-57R5APZ, 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 GBd Multimode SFP Optical Transceivers for FC and GbE, 850nm, LC connector

AVAGO AFBR-57R5APZ, 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 GBd Multimode SFP Optical Transceivers for FC and GbE, 850nm, LC connector

China AVAGO AFBR-57R5APZ, 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 GBd Multimode SFP Optical Transceivers for FC and GbE, 850nm, LC connector supplier

Large Image :  AVAGO AFBR-57R5APZ, 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 GBd Multimode SFP Optical Transceivers for FC and GbE, 850nm, LC connector

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Foxconn
Brand Name: AVAGO
Certification: RoHS-6 Compliance
Model Number: AFBR-57R5APZ

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Packaging Details: AVAGO Standard Package
Payment Terms: T/T, Paypal, , Western Union
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Product Series: Optical Transceivers SFP Data Rate: 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 GBd
Product Type: LC Fiber Type: Multimode Glass
Maximum Distance(M): 500 Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm): 850
Emitter: VCSEL

 
AVAGO AFBR-57R5APZ, 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 GBd Multimode SFP Optical Transceivers for FC and GbE, 850nm, LC connector
 
 

AVAGO AFBR-57R5APZ, 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 GBd Multimode SFP Optical Transceivers for FC and GbE, 850nm, LC connector

 

AFBR-57R5APZ , Digital Diagnostic SFP, 850 nm, 4.25/2.125/1.0625
GBd, RoHS Compliant Optical Transceiver

 

Description

Avago’s AFBR-57R5APZ optical transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 4.25 Gb/s. Compliant with Small
Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI, FC-PI-2 and compatible with IEEE 802.3 for gigabit applications. The part is electrically interoperable with SFP conformant devices.


As an enhancement to the conventional SFP interface defined in SFF-8074i, the AFBR-57R5APZ is compliant to SFF-8472 (digital diagnostic interface for optical transceivers). Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR-57R5APZ provides real time temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser average output power and received input power. This information is in addition to conventional SFP base data. The digital diagnostic interface also adds the ability to disable the transmitter (TX_DISABLE), monitor for Transmitter Faults (TX_FAULT), and monitor for Receiver Loss of Signal (RX_LOS).

 

 

Installation

The AFBR-57R5APZ can be installed in any SFF-8074i compliant Small Form Pluggable (SFP) port regardless of host equipment operating status. The AFBR-57R5APZ is hot-pluggable, allowing the module to be installed while the host system is operating and on-line. Upon insertion, the transceiver housing makes initial contact with the host board SFP cage, mitigating potential damage due
to Electro-Static Discharge (ESD).

 

Related Products

  • AFBR-59R5LZ: 850 nm +3.3 V LC SFF 2x7 for 4.25/2.125/1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel

 

Features

  • Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”
  • Real time monitoring of:

       – Transmitted optical power
       – Received optical power
       – Laser bias current
       – Temperature
       – Supply voltage

  • Wide temperature and supply voltage operation (-10°C to 85°C) (3.3 V ± 10%)
  • Transceiver specifications per SFP (SFF-8074i) MultiSource Agree-ment and SFF-8472 (revision 9.3)

        – 4.25 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I and 400-M6-SN-            I
        – 2.125 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I and 200-M6-                SN-I
        – 1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-              SN-I

  • Link lengths at 4.25 GBd:

        – 150m with 50 µm MMF, 70m with 62.5µm MMF

  • Link lengths at 2.125 GBd:

        – 300m with 50µm MMF, 150m with 62.5µm MMF

  • Link lengths at 1.0625 GBd:

        – 500m with 50µm MMF, 300 m with 62.5µm MMF

  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10)
  • 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
  • source technology
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe
  • Compatible with Gigabit Ethernet

 

 

Applications

  • Fibre channel systems

       – Director class switches
       – Fabric switches
       – HBA cards

  • Disk and tape drive arrays

 

 

 

 

AVAGO AFBR-57R5APZ, 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 GBd Multimode SFP Optical Transceivers for FC and GbE, 850nm, LC connectorAVAGO AFBR-57R5APZ, 4.25, 2.125, 1.063 GBd Multimode SFP Optical Transceivers for FC and GbE, 850nm, LC connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Contact Details
BRIGHT LUCKY TECHNOLOGY CO.,LIMITED

Contact Person: Ms. Annie Lee

Tel: 86-0755-33561290

Fax: 86-0755-27822290

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)