BRIGHT LUCKY TECHNOLOGY CO.,LIMITED

Connector & Cable Solutions

 

Electrical/Optical/Mechanical Solutions for Network Connectivity

 

 

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home Products40G Fiber Optical Transceivers QSFP+ and AOC

AVAGO AFBR-79EQPZ, 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Pluggable Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification

AVAGO AFBR-79EQPZ, 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Pluggable Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification

China AVAGO AFBR-79EQPZ, 40 Gigabit Ethernet  QSFP+ Pluggable Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification supplier

Large Image :  AVAGO AFBR-79EQPZ, 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Pluggable Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Foxconn
Brand Name: AVAGO
Certification: RoHS-6 Compliance
Model Number: AFBR-79EQPZ

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Packaging Details: AVAGO Standard Package
Payment Terms: T/T, Paypal, , Western Union
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Product Series: Optical Transceivers QSFP+ Interface Logic: CML
Data Rate: 40 Gbps Product Type: MTPR/MPO
Fiber Type: Multimode Glass Maximum Distance(M): 150
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm): 850 Emitter: VCSEL

 

AVAGO AFBR-79EQPZ, 40 Gigabit Ethernet  QSFP+ Pluggable Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification

 

 

AVAGO AFBR-79EQPZ, 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Pluggable Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification


QSFP+ Pluggable, Parallel Fiber-Optics Module for 40 Gb Ethernet and InfiniBand Applications

 

Description

The Avago Technologies AFBR-79EQPZ is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver with an integrated push-pull tab for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) application. This transceiver is a high performance module
for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps up to 100 m using OM3 fiber or 150 m using OM4 fiber. These modules support 4 x 10G InfiniBand (IB) quadruple data rate (40G-IB-QDR) applications and are backwards compatible to the 4 x 5G IB dual data rate (20G-IB-DDR) and 4 x 2.5G IB single data rate (10G-IB-SDR) applications as well. The push-pull tab facilitates the insertion and extraction of these transceivers in such high density environment.


These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 8 or 12 fiber MTPR (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Avago Technologies proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service. The integrated push-pull tab facilitates the insertion and extraction of these modules in all applications.

 

Part Number Ordering Options

AFBR-79EQPZ             40GbE and 40G-IB-QDR/20G-IB-DDR/10GIB-SDR with full                                  real-time digital diagnostic monitoring and push-pull tab
AFBR-79Q4EKZ*         Evaluation Board
AFBR-79Q2EKZ**       Evaluation Kit
* Includes GUI and User Guide
** Includes GUI, User Guide, i-Port and Power Supply

 

Features

  • Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification per IEEE 802.3ba-2010 and supporting 40G-IB-QDR / 20G-IB-DDR / 10G-IB-SDR applications
  • Compliant to the industry standard SFF-8436 QSFP+ Specification Revision 3.5
  • Power Level 1: Max Power <1.5W
  • High port density: 21mm horizontal port pitch
  • Push-pull tab: ease of transceiver insertion and extraction; tab front clip color coded "Black" for SR4 identification
  • Operate at 10.3125 Gbps per channel with 64b/66b encoded data for 40GbE application and at 10 Gbps with 8b/10b compatible encoded data for 40G-IB-QDR
  • application
  • Links up to 100m using OM3 fiber and 150m using OM4 fiber
  • Supports optical interoperability with 10GBASESR modules per IEEE 802.3ae standard provided the receiver overload of 10G modules sustains up to 2.4
  • dBm input optical power
  • 0 to 70°C case temperature operating range
  • Proven High Reliability 850 nm technology: Avago VCSEL array transmitter and Avago PIN array receiver
  • Hot pluggable transceiver for servicing and ease of installation
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface with maskable interrupts for expanded functionality
  • Utilizes a standard 12/8 lane optical fiber with MTPR (MPO) optical connector for high density and thin, light-weight cable management

 

Applications

  • 40GbE and 40G-IB-QDR / 20G-IB-DDR / 10G-IB-SDR interconnects
  • Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
  • Data aggregation and backplane applications
  • Proprietary protocol and density applications

 

 

 

 

 

AVAGO AFBR-79EQPZ, 40 Gigabit Ethernet  QSFP+ Pluggable Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification

 

 

AVAGO AFBR-79EQPZ, 40 Gigabit Ethernet  QSFP+ Pluggable Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Details
BRIGHT LUCKY TECHNOLOGY CO.,LIMITED

Contact Person: Ms. Annie Lee

Tel: 86-0755-33561290

Fax: 86-0755-27822290

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)